NORIENT FESTIVAL
Neue Festival-Daten: 11.–15. Januar 2023 +++ new festival dates: January 11–15, 2023 +++ 

2022  2021  2019  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  FILME  LIVE

2022  2021  2019  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  FILME  LIVE




COMPLETE FILMLIST OF ALL FESTIVAL EDITIONS



0
100% Dakar – More than Art (Sandra Krampelhuber, AUT/SEN 2014, 62’) *

A
A Girl’s Band (Marilina Giménez, ARG 2018, 83’) | Article, Q&A
A Protest, A Celebration, A Mixed Message (Rhea Storr, UK 2018, 12’) * | Article
A Punk Daydream (Jimmy Hendrickx & Kristian Van Der Heyden, IDN/BEL 2019, 65’) *
A Story of Sahel Sounds (Neopan Kollektiv, GER/NIG/USA 2016, 82’) ** | Article (German)
A Symphony of Noise: Matthew Herbert’s Revolution (Enrique Sánchez Lansch, DEU 2021, 96’) *
The African Cypher (Bryan Little, RSA 2012, 99’) * | Article
Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai (Christopher Kirkley, USA/NIG 2015, 85’) *
Almost Famous (Renee Moncada-McElroy, USA 2013, 60’) | Article (German)
Altered States on the Dancefloor: Room 1 (Leila Ziu, UK 2021, 4’) *
Arabesk: Gossensound und Massenpop (Cem Kaya & Gökhan Bulut, TUR/GER 2010, 50’)
At Night, They Dance (Isabelle Lavigne & Stéphane Thibault, EGY/CAN 2010, 80’) * | Article (German)

B
Bamseom Pirates Seoul Inferno (Jung Yoon-suk, KOR 2017, 120’) | Article
Beats of the Antonov (Hajooj Kuka, SUD/RSA 2014, 68’) | Article (German)
Before the Dying of the Light (Ali Essafi, MAR/FRA 2019, 70’)
Being Blacker (Molly Dineen, UK 2018, 90’) *
Beijing Bubbles (Susanne Messmer & Georg Lindt, GER/CHN 2006, 82’) | Interview (German)
Bonfire and Stars (Sasha Voronov 2016, RUS, 57’) | Article (German)
Broken Song (Claire Dix, IRL 2013, 70’) * | Article (German)
Brom (Julian Sartorius/Rou Puckt, CH 2015, 3’)
Burning Casablanca (Ismaël El Iraki, MAR/FRA/BEL 2020, 121’) *
Bury the Hatchet (Aaron Walker, USA 2010, 86’) | Article (German)

C
Castorocene (George Finlay Ramsay & Alexander Hetherington, UK 2021, 11’) *
Children of the Bible (Nitza Gonen, ISR/ETH 2009, 53’) | Article (German)
City of Sounds (Janek Romero, EGY/GER 2014, 81’) * | Article (German)
Contradict: Ideas for a New World (Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer, SUI/GHA 2020, 88’) | Articles, Q&A
Cooltúra (Miro Remo 2016, SVK, 67’) ***
Coz ov Moni (King & the FOKN Bois, GHA 2010, 30’) | Article (German)
Coz of Moni II – FOKN Revenge (Wanlov The Kubolor, M3nsa and King Luu, GHA 2013, 60’) ** | Article
Crestone (Marnie Ellen Hertzler, USA 2020, 72’) * | Article
culture leap (non-linear) (Roger Horn, RSA 2020, 3’) *
Cumbia Around the World (Pablo Coronel, ARG 2020, 87’) *
Curupira, Creature of the Woods (Félix Blume, MEX/FRA/BRA 2018, 35’) | Article, Q&A

D
Dark City Beneath the Beat (Tedra Wilson aka TT The Artist, USA 2020, 65’) * | Article
The Devil’s Harmony (Dylan Holmes Williams, UK 2019, 15’) *
Dazzle Lights (Alejandro Gallo Bermúdez, ARG 2018, 80’) * | Article, Q&A
Desert Lights (Félix Blume, MEX 2021, 30’)
DJ Marcelle/Another Nice Mess: the New Album (Ben Mergelsberg, GER 2012, 11’)
Don’t Rush (Elise Florenty, Marcel Türkowsky, GRL/BEL/FRA/DEU 2020, 54’) * | Article
Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten – Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll (John Pirozzi, USA 2014, 105’)

E
É Dreda Ser Angolano (Fazuma, ANG/POR 2007, 59’) | Article
El Gusto (Safinez Bousbia, ALG 2013, 89’) * | Article (German)
Electro Chaabi (Hind Meddeb, FRA 2013, 76’) * | Article
Elektro Moskva (Dominik Spritzendorfer and Elena Tichonova, RUS/AUT 2013, 86’) | Article (German)
Eli (Nate Milton, USA 2019, 11’) *
Europe in 8-bits (Javier Polo, ESP 2013, 76’) | Article (German)
existence. (Adythia Utama, IDN 2017, 7’) ** | Article

F
Flight of the Giant Swan (Joe Hatt, UK 2020, 21’) *
Flow (Adriaan Lokman, NLD/FRA 2019, 14’)
Fokofpolisiekar (Bryan Little, RSA 2009, 105’) * | Article (German)
For Lucio (Pietro Marcello, ITA 2021, 78’)
Full Metal Village (Cho Sung-Hyung, GER 2006, 90’) | Article (German)

G
Ghost Diamond (Chris Saunders, RSA 2015, 60’) *

H
Hell (Sandra Tabet, LBN 2021, 11’) *
Here We Move Here We Groove (Sergej Kreso, NLD 2020, 91’) *
Her Bijî Granî (George Mürer, USA/KUR/TUR 2020, 86’) * | Article, Q&A
Hit Me With Music (Miquel Galofré, JAM/ESP 2011, 74’) * | Article (German)
Horse Rider (Anna Gawlita, POL 2018, 19’) * | Article
Hot Sugar’s Cold World (Adam Bhala Lough 2015, USA, 87’) *

I
I Love Hip Hop in Morocco (Jennifer Needleman & Joshua Asen, MAR/USA 2007, 75’) * | Article
I Want to Be Different – Metal Rock in Tadschikistan (Roozbeh Ghasemi, TJK 2015, 78’) *
Imagine Waking Up Tomorrow and All Music Has Disappeared (Stefan Schwietert, SUI 2015, 86’) | Article (German)
Imperfect Harmony (Carmen Cobos, NED 2015, 76’)
In Pursuit of Silence (Patrick Shen, USA 2016, 81’) *
In Your Eyes, I see My Country (Kamal Hachkar, MOR/FRA 2019, 75’) * | Article, Q&A
Inside the Mind of Favela Funk (Fleur Beemster & Elise Roodenburg 2015, NED, 68’) * | Article (German)
It Must Make Peace (Paul Chandler, MLI 2017, 83’) | Article, Q&A

J
Jalanan (Daniel Ziv, INA/CAN 2013, 107’) * | Article (German)
Journey Through a Body (Camille Degeye, FRA 2019, 32’) | * Article

K
Kein Vertrauen. Keine Angst. Um nichts bitten (Peter Rippl, RUS/GER 2012, 82’) * | Article (German)
Kheyal (Munem Wasif, BGD 2019, 24’) *
Kidd Life (Andreas Johnsen, DEN 2013, 97’) * | Article (German)

L
L’Arrivée d’un train en gare de La Ciotat (Auguste & Louis Lumière, FRA 1896)
Les Contes de Cockatoo (Varnish la Piscine, Rhony Sutriesno, SUI 2020, 44’) | Article
Liberation Day (Ugis Olte & Morten Traavik, LAT/NOR/SLO 2016, 97’) | Article
Life From the BBC (Jackson Allers, LIB/USA 2010, 15’) * | Article (German)
Liquid Land (Michelle Ettlin, SUI/USA 2012, 61’) | Interview (German)
Lima Screams (Dana Bonilla & Ximena Valdivia, PER 2018, 76’) *
Little-Big (Yassen Grigorov, BUL 2012, 90’) | Article
Lo Sound Desert (Jörg Steineck, USA 2015, 94’) * | Article (German)
Looking for the Perfect Beat (Matthew F. Smith, USA 2014, 51’) | Article (German)
Los Punks: We Are All We Have (Angela Boatwright 2016, USA, 79’) * | Article (German)
Luminous (Niko Solorio, USA 2019, 3’)

M
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (Midge Costin, USA 2019, 94’) | * Article, Q&A
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. (Steve Loveridge, SRI/UK/USA 2018, 97’) | Article
Max Richter’s Sleep (Natalie Johns, USA 2019, 99’) *
Mimaroğlu: The Robinson of Manhattan Island (Serdar Kökçeoğlu, TUR/UK/USA 2020, 76’) | Article, Q&A
Monsterman (Antti Haase, FIN 2014, 85’) *
Muezzin (Sebastian Brameshuber, TUR/AUT 2009, 85’) * | Article (German)
Muted (Johannes Binotto, CH 2021, 9’) *
My Cousin (Edward José, USA 1918, 66’) (Restored by Cineteca di Bologna)

N
Narco Cultura (Shaul Schwarz, USA/MEX 2013, 102’) * | Article
Neon Phantom (Leonardo Martinelli, BRA 2021, 20’)
None of Your Business (Kamran Heidari, IRN/CZE 2019, 63’) | * Article
Notes via a Soundscape of Bollywood (Gilles Aubry, SUI 2014, 32’) * | Article (German)

O
The Odor of Elephants After the Rain (Omar Rajeh | Maqamat, FRA/LBN 2021, 38’) *
Other Music (Puloma Basu, Rob Hatch-Miller, USA 2019, 85’) | * Article
Oulaya's Wedding (Hisham Mayet, Cyrus Moussavi & Brittany Nugent, USA 2017, 58’) * | Article

P
Panoptic (Rana Eid, LEB 2017, 79’) |Article, Q&A
Paradiso (Alessandro Negrini, UK/ITA 2009, 60’) * | Article
PICO: Un parlante de Africa en America (Invernomuto & Jim C. Nedd, COL 2017, 61’)
Polyphonia – Albaniens vergessene Stimmen (Björn Reinhardt & Eckehard Pistrick, ALB/GER 2011, 97’) * | Article (German)
Punk Prayer (Mike Lerner and Maxim Pozdorovkin, RUS/UK 2013, 88’) * | Article
The Punk Singer (Sini Anderson, USA 2013, 80’)

R
Rez Metal (Ashkan Soltani Stone, USA 2021, 75’) *
RiP: A Remix Manifesto (Brett Gaylor, USA 2009, 80’) | Article (German)

S
Sevdah (Marina Andree Skop, CRO/BIH 2009, 66’)
Sex and Broadcasting (Tim K Smith, USA 2014, 78’) * | Article (German)
The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs (Pushpendra Singh, IND 2020, 99’) *
Shut Up Sona (Deepti Gupta, IND 2019, 85’) *
SIKSA: Stabat Mater Dolorosa (Piotr Macha, SIKSA, POL 2019, 61’) | * Article
Silêncio: Voices of Lisbon (Judit Kalmár, Céline Coste Carlisle, POR/HUN 2020, 86’) | * Article, Q&A
Sink In (Leah Walker/Tirzah, UK 2021, 5’)
Sleepwalking Through the Mekong (John Pirozzi, USA/CAM 2007, 67’) | Article (German)
Slingshot HipHop (Jackie Reem Salloum, USA/ISR/PLE 2008, 83’) | Article (German)
Soa (Raquel Castro, POR 2020, 71’) | * Article
Solo (Artemio Benki, CZE/FRA/ARG/AUT 2019, 84’) | Article
Song from the Forest (Michael Obert, CAF/GER 2013, 97’) | Article (German)
Songs of Redemption (Amanda Sans & Miquel Galofré 2013, JAM/ESP, 79’) * | Article
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder, USA 2019, 121’)
Soundhunters (Beryl Koltz, LUX/FRA 2015, 51’) *
Stretch and Bobbito: Radio that Changed Lives (Bobbito Garcia, USA 2015, 98’) *
Silvana (Mika Gustafson, Olivia Kastebring & Christina Tsiobanelis, SWE 2017, 91’)
Sinofuturism (1839–2046 AD) (Lawrence Lek, UK 2016, 60’) * | Article
Sou feia mas tô na moda – I’m Ugly but Trendy (Denise Garcia, BRA 2005, 61’) | Article (German)
Speak So I Can See You ( Marija Stojnić, SRB/HRV/QAT 2019, 73’)
Sweet Dreams (Lisa and Rob Fruchtman, RWA/USA 2012, 84’) * | Article (German)
Syrian Metal Is War (Monzer Darwish, SYR/LEB 2018, 87’) * | Article I & II

T
Tapi! (The Nest Collective, Jim Chuchu, KEN 2020, 26’) | * Article, Q&A
Taqwacore: The Birth of Punk Islam (Omar Majeed, USA/PAK 2009, 80’) * | Article (German)
That Cloud Never Left (Yashaswini Raghunandan, IND 2019, 65) *
The Albatross Around My Neck: Retracing Echoes of Loss Between Lucknow and Berlin (Markus Schlaffke, IND/GER 2019, 63’) | *Article
The Goodiepal Equation (Sami Sänpäkkilä, FIN 2017, 70’) * | Article
The Long River Slides (Sanne Rovers, NED 2019, 53’) | *Article
The Mystery of the Pink Flamingo (Javier Polo Gandía, ESP/USA 2020, 90’) | * Article
The Shukar Collective Project (Matei-Alexandru Mocanu, ROU 2010, 75’) * | Article (German)
The Sound Man Mangesh Desai (Subash Sahoo, IND 2017, 113’) | * Article, Q&A
This is Bate Bola (Ben Holman & Neirin Jones, BRA/USA/UK 2018, 16’) * | Article
Tokyo Idols (Kyoko Miyake, UK/CAN/JAP 2017, 88’) * | Article
Tunisia Clash (Hind Meddeb, TUN 2015, 65’) * | Article

U
Unplugged (Mladen Kovacevic, SRB/FIN 2013, 51’) | Article (German)
Until the Light Takes Us (Aaron Aites & Audrey Ewell, USA/NOR 2008, 93’) | Article

V
Visit Me Once a Year (Zourouni koulli sana marra) (Siska, FRA/GER 2010, 21’) * | Article (German)

W
We Don’t Care About Music Anyway… (Cédric Dupire & Gaspard Kuentz, FRA/JAP 2009, 80’) | Article (German)
Where You’re Meant to Be (Paul Fegan, UK 2017, 76’) *
Whose Is this Song? (Adela Peeva, BUL 2003, 70’) | Article (German)

Z
Zvezda je rođena (A Star is Born) (Vanja Kovačević, SRB 2010, 75’) *

* Swiss Premiere | ** European Premiere | *** World Premiere