NORIENT FESTIVAL
Neue Festival-Daten: 11.–15. Januar 2023 +++ new festival dates: January 11–15, 2023 +++ 

2022  2021  2019  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  FILME  LIVE

2022  2021  2019  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  FILME  LIVE


JAN 27–31
FEB 18–20, 2021


10th NFF 2021






ART DESIGN: ŠEJMA FERE (SERBIA) & ANNEGRETH SCHÄRLI (SWITZERLAND)
Online Edition Only

Special Exhibition at


In collaboration with




Trailer




Q&A Sessions NFF 2021




Films
Background Articles on Norient.com

A Girl’s Band (Marilina Giménez, ARG 2018, 83’) | Article, Q&A
A Protest, A Celebration, A Mixed Message (Rhea Storr, UK 2018, 12’) * | Article
Contradict: Ideas for a New World (Thomas Burkhalter, Peter Guyer, SUI/GHA 2020, 88’) | Articles, Q&A
Crestone (Marnie Ellen Hertzler, USA 2020, 72’) * | Article
culture leap (non-linear) (Roger Horn, RSA 2020, 3’) *
Curupira, Creature of the Woods (Félix Blume, MEX/FRA/BRA 2018, 35’) | Article, Q&A
Dark City Beneath the Beat (Tedra Wilson aka TT The Artist, USA 2020, 65’) * | Article
Dazzle Lights (Alejandro Gallo Bermúdez, ARG 2018, 80’) * | Article, Q&A
Don’t Rush (Elise Florenty, Marcel Türkowsky, GRL/BEL/FRA/DEU 2020, 54’) * | Article
existence. (Adythia Utama, IDN 2017, 7’) ** | Article
Her Bijî Granî (George Mürer, USA/KUR/TUR 2020, 86’) * | Article, Q&A
Horse Rider (Anna Gawlita, POL 2018, 19’) * | Article
In Your Eyes, I see My Country (Kamal Hachkar, MOR/FRA 2019, 75’) * | Article, Q&A
It Must Make Peace (Paul Chandler, MLI 2017, 83’) | Article, Q&A
Journey Through a Body (Camille Degeye, FRA 2019, 32’) | * Article
Les Contes de Cockatoo (Varnish la Piscine, Rhony Sutriesno, SUI 2020, 44’) | Article
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (Midge Costin, USA 2019, 94’) | * Article, Q&A
Mimaroğlu: The Robinson of Manhattan Island (Serdar Kökçeoğlu, TUR/UK/USA 2020, 76’) | Article, Q&A
None of Your Business (Kamran Heidari, IRN/CZE 2019, 63’) | * Article
Other Music (Puloma Basu, Rob Hatch-Miller, USA 2019, 85’) | * Article
Panoptic (Rana Eid, LEB 2017, 79’) | Article, Q&A
SIKSA: Stabat Mater Dolorosa (Piotr Macha, SIKSA, POL 2019, 61’) | * Article
Silêncio: Voices of Lisbon (Judit Kalmár, Céline Coste Carlisle, POR/HUN 2020, 86’) | * Article, Q&A
Soa (Raquel Castro, POR 2020, 71’) | * Article
Solo (Artemio Benki, CZE/FRA/ARG/AUT 2019, 84’) | Article
Tapi! (The Nest Collective, Jim Chuchu, KEN 2020, 26’) | * Article, Q&A
The Albatross Around My Neck: Retracing Echoes of Loss Between Lucknow and Berlin (Markus Schlaffke, IND/GER 2019, 63’) | * Article
The Long River Slides (Sanne Rovers, NED 2019, 53’) | * Article
The Mystery of the Pink Flamingo (Javier Polo Gandía, ESP/USA 2020, 90’) | * Article
The Sound Man Mangesh Desai (Subash Sahoo, IND 2017, 113’) | * Article, Q&A

* Swiss Premiere
** European Premiere


Specials & Commissioned Pieces

Adythia Utama/Riar Rizaldi: 2021: Pixel Doom (IDN, 7’) | Link
Agostino Quaranta, Francesco Fusaro: Video Traces from Italy
Eden Tinto Collins, Gystère: The F.r.iction Show | Article
Emma NZioka: Iche ‘21 (KEN, 7’) | Link
Gabber Modus Operandi: 2021: Malam Berkah (IDN, 7’) | Link
Kamran Heidari: 2021: Osa Ebrahim (IRN, 7’) | Link
Lechuga Zafiro/Jusomor: 2021: Dejame Vivir un Día (URY/ARG, 7’) | Link
Monofee: 2021: Beautiful Life (TWN, 7’) | Link
Poetra Asantewa: 2021: Future Tense (GHA, 7’) | Link
Roy Dipankar: 2021: Welcome to Wherever You Are (IND, 7’) | Link
Umlilo: 2021: A Tarotscope Reading (RSA, 7’) | Link
Vanja Kovačević: 2021: Duality (SRB, 7’) | Link


Guests (Online)

Monia Acciari, Dilek Aydın, Raquel Castro, Céline Coste Carlisle, Jim Chuchu, Clive Bell, Félix Blume, Alejandro Bermúdez, Paul Chandler, Midge Costin, Rana Eid, Elise Florenty, Marilina Giménez, Peter Guyer, Kamal Hachkar, Nana Akosua Hanson, Roger Horn, Judit Kalmár, Serdar Kökçeoğlu, Marta Miranda, Georg Mürer, Miriam de Rosa, Sanne Rovers, Jay Rutledge, Subash Sahoo, André Santos, Ksenija Stevanovic, Martin Stokes, Anna Trechsel, Marcel Türkowsky, Luisa Fernanda Uribe, Tedra Wilson (TT The Artist)


Playlists


Snaps NFF 2021




Crew

Artistic Director: Thomas Burkhalter | Production Manager: Hannes Liechti | Organizational Team: Thomas Burkhalter, Hannes Liechti, Patric Schatzmann | Internship: Mira Kahn | Assistance Film Research: Vinzent Preuß | Coordination Q&A Sessions: Christopher Blatter | Production Lausanne: Indra Berger | Support Fundraising: Anna Bürgi | Research Group: Félix Blume, Miriam de Rosa, Kantarama Gahigiri, Luis Sanz, Marouan Omara | Program Group: Nimal Bourloud, Peter Lell, Patric Schatzmann, Valentina Shashivari, Anna Trechsel | Editors Publication: Lisa Blanning, Philipp Rhensius | Copy Editing: Angus Finlayson | Sound Loops Snaps: Raphael Kariuki | Artwork Festival: Šejma Fere | Art Design and Layout: Annegreth Schärli (Gut und Schön) | Cut Video: Mr. Lu | Video Content: Carlo Bischoff, Basil Oberli, Leonie Wohlgemuth (Neon Ray Films) | Communication/Website: Laura Balsiger, Arci Friede, Denise Häberli, Stefan Spieler (INTR) | Collaboration: Paula Sansano (AffSpace Bern)
 

Media Coverage

Artlog | Artnoir Musik Magazin | arttv.ch | Berner Kulturagenda BKA | Berner Zeitung BZ | Der Bund | Deutschlandfunk Kultur (DEU) | Glissando (POL) | Globalsounds.info | GRIOT Mag | KSB KulturmagazinKulturtipp | Le Courrier | Le Temps | La LibertéNeue Zürcher Zeitung NZZ | Radio RaBe | Radio RTS 2 | Radio RTS 3Radio SRF 1 | Radio SRF 2 (Kompakt / Kontext / Jazz und World aktuell) | Radio SRF 3 | Radio WDR1 (Global Pop News / Cosmo Soundcheck) (DEU) | RepublikSRF 2 | taz (DEU) | The Wire (UK) | Die Wochenzeitung WoZ24 heures



«With Norient’s core focus being on sound and contemporary music cultures, it perhaps goes without saying that the films’ sound design, editing and mixing is on point.» 

— Ben Verghese, The Wire (UK)


Funded by




 
Supported by